ARIZONA NEWS

Here’s who is running for Senate and House in Arizona Legislature in 2022

Apr 7, 2022, 4:45 AM | Updated: Aug 2, 2022, 1:52 pm
(KTAR News Photos)...
(KTAR News Photos)
(KTAR News Photos)

Arizona’s 2022 election will be the first of a 10-year cycle using district maps that were drawn following the latest U.S. census.

More than 200 candidates are vying for 90 seats in the Legislature, with 140 House and 67 Senate hopefuls submitting the required number of signatures to qualify for the ballot by the April 4 deadline.

The primary election will be held Aug. 2, and the general is Nov. 8. (Search with your address here to confirm your new legislative district.)

Here are the legislative candidates who submitted enough signatures to get on the ballot, per the Arizona Secretary of State’s Office:

SENATE (one seat per district)

DISTRICT 1

Republican: Ken Bennett, Noel Campbell, Steve Zipperman

Democrat: Mike Fogel

DISTRICT 2

Republican: Steve Kaiser

Democrat: Jeanne Casteen, Victoria Thompson (lost challenge, off ballot)

DISTRICT 3

Republican: Jan Dubauskas, John Kavanagh

Democrat: Thomas Dugger

DISTRICT 4

Republican: Nancy Barto

Democrat: Christine Marsh

DISTRICT 5

Republican: Francisco Hernandez Jr. (write-in), Jeff Silvey (write-in)

Democrat: Lela Austin, Al Jones, Sarah Tyree

DISTRICT 6

Republican: None

Democrat: Theresa Hatathlie

Libertarian: Jeffery Daniels (write-in)

DISTRICT 7

Republican: Wendy Rogers, Kelly Townsend

Democrat: Kyle Nitschke

DISTRICT 8

Republican: Roxana Holzapfel, Todd Howard (lost challenge, off ballot)

Democrat: Juan Mendez

DISTRICT 9

Republican: Tyler Pace, Robert Scantlebury

Democrat: Eva Burch

DISTRICT 10

Republican: Rusty Bowers, David Farnsworth

Democrat: None

DISTRICT 11

Republican: Maryn Brannies

Democrat: Junelle Cavero, Catherine Miranda, Janelle Wood

DISTRICT 12

Republican: David Richardson, Suzanne Sharer

Democrat: Mitzi Epstein

DISTRICT 13

Republican: J.D. Mesnard

Democrat: Cindy Hans, Michael Morris

DISTRICT 14

Republican: Warren Petersen

Democrat: None

DISTRICT 15

Republican: Jake Hoffman

Democrat: Alan Smith (write-in)

DISTRICT 16

Republican: T.J. Shope, Daniel Wood (lost challenge, off ballot)

Democrat: Taylor Kerby

DISTRICT 17

Republican: Robert Barr, Vince Leach, Justine Wadsack

Democrat: Mike Nickerson

DISTRICT 18

Republican: Stan Caine

Democrat: Abraham Morgan, Priya Sundareshan

DISTRICT 19

Republican: David Gowan

Democrat: None

DISTRICT 20

Republican: None

Democrat: Sally Gonzales

DISTRICT 21

Republican: Jim Cleveland (write-in), Dan Dellinges (write-in)

Democrat: Rosanna Gabaldón

DISTRICT 22

Republican: None

Democrat: Richard Andrade, Diego Espinoza

DISTRICT 23

Republican: Gary Garcia Snyder

Democrat: Brian Fernandez

DISTRICT 24

Republican: None

Democrat: Cesar Chavez, Anna Hernandez

DISTRICT 25

Republican: Sine Kerr

Democrat: None

DISTRICT 26

Republican: None

Democrat: Raquel Terán

DISTRICT 27

Republican: Jamie Kelly, Anthony Kern

Democrat: Brittani Barraza (write-in)

DISTRICT 28

Republican: Frank Carroll, Clair Van Steenwyk

Democrat: David Sandoval

DISTRICT 29

Republican: Ryan Eldridge, Joanne Osborne, Janae Shamp

Democrat: David Raymer (write-in)

DISTRICT 30

Republican: Sonny Borrelli

Democrat: None


HOUSE (two seats per district)

DISTRICT 1

Republican: Selina Bliss, Judy Burges, Ryan Cadigan, Steve Gesell (withdrew, off ballot), Quang Nguyen

Democrat: Cathy Ransom, Neil Sinclair

DISTRICT 2

Republican: Neil DeSanti (lost challenge, off ballot), Christian Lamar, Reynold Ramsey (lost challenge, off ballot), Pierce Waychoff, Justin Wilmeth

Democrat: Judy Schwiebert

DISTRICT 3

Republican: Ernest Anderson, Nicole Cantelme, Joseph Chaplik, Alexander Kolodin, Darin Mitchell

Democrat: None

DISTRICT 4

Republican: John Arnold, Kenneth Bowers Jr., Vera Gebran, Matt Gress, Jana Jackson, Maria Syms

Democrat: Laura Terech

DISTRICT 5

Republican: Jennifer Treadwell (write-in)

Democrat: Sarah Liguori, Jennifer Longdon, Aaron Márquez, Amish Shah, Brianna Westbrook

DISTRICT 6

Republican: None

Democrat: Mae Peshlakai, Dey Scott, Myron Tsosie

DISTRICT 7

Republican: Brenda Barton (withdrew, off ballot), David Cook, John Fillmore, David Marshall Sr.

Democrat: None

DISTRICT 8

Republican: Caden Darrow, Bill Loughrige

Democrat: Melody Hernandez, Athena Salman

DISTRICT 9

Republican: Mary Ann Mendoza, Kathy Pearce

Democrat: Lorena Austin, Seth Blattman

DISTRICT 10

Republican: Justin Heap, Barbara Parker

Democrat: Helen Hunter

DISTRICT 11

Republican: Tatiana Peña

Democrat: Shams Abdussamad, Michael Butts, Oscar De Los Santos, Wes Leasy, Shawn Pearson (lost challenge, off ballot), Marcelino Quinonez, Naketa Ross

DISTRICT 12

Republican: Jim Chaston, Terry Roe

Democrat: Patty Contreras, Sam Huang, A.J. Kurdoglu, Stacey Travers, Paul Weich

DISTRICT 13

Republican: Josh Askey, Ron Hardin, Liz Harris, Don Maes, Julie Willoughby

Democrat: Jennifer Pawlik

DISTRICT 14

Republican: Natalie DiBernardo, Travis Grantham, Laurin Hendrix, Suzanne Lunt

Democrat: Brandy Reese

DISTRICT 15

Republican: Neal Carter, Jacqueline Parker

Democrat: None

DISTRICT 16

Republican: Braden Biggs (withdrew, off ballot), Rob Hudelson, Teresa Martinez

Democrat: Keith Seaman

DISTRICT 17

Republican: Kirk Fiehler, Rachel Jones, Cory McGarr, Anna Orth, Sherrylyn Young

Democrat: Dana Allmond, Brian Radford

DISTRICT 18

Republican: Linda Evans

Democrat: Nathan Davis, Nancy Gutierrez, Chris Mathis, Kat Stratford, Charlie Verdin

DISTRICT 19

Republican: Lupe Diaz, Gail Griffin

Democrat: Sanda Clark

DISTRICT 20

Republican: None

Democrat: Andrés Cano, Alma Hernandez

Libertarian: Doug Harding (lost challenge, off ballot)

DISTRICT 21

Republican: Damien Kennedy (write-in), Deborah McEwen (write-in)

Democrat: Consuelo Hernandez, Oye Oyegbola, Stephanie Stahl Hamilton

DISTRICT 22

Republican: Jay Nagamalla (write-in)

Democrat: Natacha Chavez, Lupe Chavira Contreras, Lorenzo Sierra, Leezah Sun

DISTRICT 23

Republican: Michele Pena (write-in), Joshua Pembleton (lost challenge, off ballot)

Democrat: Jesus Lugo Jr., Mariana Sandoval

DISTRICT 24

Republican: None

Democrat: Anna Abeytia, Lydia Hernandez, Hector Jaramillo, Pedro Lopez, Analise Ortiz

DISTRICT 25

Republican: Michael Carbone, Tim Dunn, Joel John

Democrat: None

DISTRICT 26

Republican: Frank Roberts (write-in)

Democrat: Cesar Aguilar, Flavio Bravo, Gil Hacohen, Christian Solorio Acuña

DISTRICT 27

Republican: Jay Griffin, Brian Morris, Kevin Payne, Ben Toma

Democrat: Don Kissinger (write-in)

DISTRICT 28

Republican: Susan Black, David Livingston, Beverly Pingerelli

Democrat: Stephanie Holbrook

DISTRICT 29

Republican: Steve Montenegro, Hop Nguyen, Austin Smith, Trey Terry

Democrat: Scott Podeyn

DISTRICT 30

Republican: Leo Biasiucci, John Gillette, Bill Hardt, Donna McCoy, Nohl Rosen, Marianne Salem

Democrat: None

Lifetime Windows & Doors

We want to hear from you.

Have a story idea or tip? Pass it along to the KTAR News team here.

Arizona News

(Twitter photo / @ArizonaDOT)...
KTAR.com

Crash on I-17 in Phoenix hospitalizes 5, closes freeway for several hours

A vehicle collision on southbound Interstate 17 near Loop 101 and Bell Road sent five people to the hospital and closed a freeway in north Phoenix on Thursday evening for hours.
8 hours ago
(Twitter Photo / @SecretaryPete)...
Balin Overstolz McNair

Downtown and south Phoenix to connect with major investment

Transportation Secretary Pete Buttigieg announced millions in funding for Arizona from the Bipartisan Infrastructure Law and grant money at a Phoenix event Thursday.
8 hours ago
(Facebook Photo / Maricopa County Animal Care and Control)...
Alex Weiner

Maricopa County shelters at max capacity, in need of pet adoptions

The Maricopa County Animal Care and Control shelters are at maximum capacity and are looking for residents to adopt or foster animals.
8 hours ago
(Getty Images Photos)...
KTAR.com

Weekend guide: Here are the biggest events around metro Phoenix for Aug. 12-14

Need something to do? Here's a look at some of the biggest events happening around the metro Phoenix area for the weekend of Aug. 12-14.
8 hours ago
(AP Photo/Wilfredo Lee)...
KTAR.com

Maricopa County Sheriff Penzone says election security plan will go up ‘notch’ in fall

Maricopa County Sheriff Paul Penzone said after a successful security undertaking in the primary, his office will use much the same plan for the November general election.
8 hours ago
(ADOT Photo)...
KTAR.com

State Route 143 closure near Phoenix Sky Harbor Airport to disrupt drivers this weekend

A State Route 143 closure near Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport is one of several closures that will disrupt drivers this weekend.
8 hours ago

Sponsored Articles

...
Mayo Clinic Orthopedics and Sports Medicine

Why your student-athlete’s physical should be conducted by a sports medicine specialist

Dr. Anastasi from Mayo Clinic Orthopedics and Sports Medicine in Tempe answers some of the most common questions.
(Courtesy Condor)...
Condor Airlines

Condor Airlines shows passion for destinations from Sky Harbor with new-look aircraft

Condor Airlines brings passion to each flight and connects people to their dream destinations throughout the world.
...
Day & Night Air Conditioning, Heating and Plumbing

Most plumbing problems can be fixed with regular maintenance

Instead of waiting for a problem to happen, experts suggest getting a head start on your plumbing maintenance.
Here’s who is running for Senate and House in Arizona Legislature in 2022