Nominees in major categories for the 67th annual Primetime Emmy Awards announced Thursday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:

Drama Series: “Better Call Saul,” AMC; “Downton Abbey,” PBS: Game of Thrones,” HBO; “Homeland,” Showtime; “House of Cards,” Netflix; “Mad Men,” AMC; “Orange is the New Black,” Netflix.

Comedy Series: “Louie,” FX Networks; “Modern Family,” ABC; “Parks and Recreation,” NBC; “Silicon Valley,” HBO; “Transparent,” Amazon Instant Video; “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” Netflix; “Veep,” HBO.

Nominees in major categories for the 67th annual Primetime Emmy Awards announced Thursday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:

Drama Series: “Better Call Saul,” AMC; “Downton Abbey,” PBS: Game of Thrones,” HBO; “Homeland,” Showtime; “House of Cards,” Netflix; “Mad Men,” AMC; “Orange is the New Black,” Netflix.

Comedy Series: “Louie,” FX Networks; “Modern Family,” ABC; “Parks and Recreation,” NBC; “Silicon Valley,” HBO; “Transparent,” Amazon Instant Video; “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” Netflix; “Veep,” HBO.

Share this story...
Latest News

List of Emmy Award nominations in major categories

Nominees in major categories for the 67th annual Primetime Emmy Awards announced Thursday by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences:

Drama Series: “Better Call Saul,” AMC; “Downton Abbey,” PBS: Game of Thrones,” HBO; “Homeland,” Showtime; “House of Cards,” Netflix; “Mad Men,” AMC; “Orange is the New Black,” Netflix.

Comedy Series: “Louie,” FX Networks; “Modern Family,” ABC; “Parks and Recreation,” NBC; “Silicon Valley,” HBO; “Transparent,” Amazon Instant Video; “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” Netflix; “Veep,” HBO.

Actor, Drama Series: Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul,” AMC; Kyle Chandler, “Bloodline,” Netflix; Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards,” Netflix; Jon Hamm, “Mad Men,” AMC; Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom,” HBO; Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan,” Showtime.

Actress, Drama Series: Taraji P. Henson, “Empire,” Fox; Claire Danes, “Homeland,” Showtime; Robin Wright, “House of Cards,” Netflix; Viola Davis, “How to Get Away With Murder,” ABC; Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men,” AMC; Tatiana Maslany, “Orphan Black,” BBC America.

Supporting Actor, Drama Series: Jonathan Banks, “Better Call Saul,” AMC; Ben Mendelsohn, “Bloodline,” Netflix; Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey,” PBS; Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones,” HBO; Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife,” CBS; Michael Kelly, “House of Cards,” Netflix.

Supporting Actress, Drama Series: Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey,” PBS; Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones,” HBO; Emilia Clarke, “Game of Thrones,” HBO; Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife,” CBS; Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men,” AMC; Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black,” Netflix.

Actor, Comedy Series: Anthony Anderson, “black-ish,” ABC; Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes,” Showtime; Don Cheadle, “House of Lies,” Showtime; Will Forte, “The Last Man on Earth,” Fox; Louis C.K., “Louie,” FX Networks; William H. Macy, “Shameless,” Showtime; Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent,” Amazon Instant Video.

Actress, Comedy Series: Lisa Kudrow, “The Comeback,” HBO; Lily Tomlin, “Grace and Frankie,” Netflix; Amy Schumer, “Inside Amy Schumer,” Comedy Central; Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie,” Showtime; Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation,” NBC; Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep,” HBO.

Actor, Limited Series or Movie: Timothy Hutton, “American Crime,” ABC; Ricky Gervais, “Derek Special,” Netflix; Adrien Brody, “Houdini,” HISTORY; David Oyelowo, “Nightingale,” HBO; Richard Jenkins, “Olive Kitteridge,” HBO; Mark Rylance, “Wolf Hall,” PBS.

Actress, Limited Series or Movie: Felicity Huffman, “American Crime,” ABC; Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Freak Show,” FX Networks; Queen Latifah, “Bessie,” HBO; Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman,” SundanceTV; Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge,” HBO; Emma Thompson, “Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center),” PBS.

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy Series: Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine,” Fox; Adam Driver, “Girls,” HBO; Keegan-Michael Key, “Key & Peele,” Comedy Central; Ty Burrell, “Modern Family,” ABC; Tituss Burgess, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” Netflix; Tony Hale, “Veep,” HBO.

Supporting Actress, Comedy Series: Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory,” CBS; Niecy Nash, “Getting On,” HBO; Julie Bowen, “Modern Family,” ABC; Allison Janney, “Mom,” CBS; Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live,” NBC; Gaby Hoffmann, “Transparent,” Amazon Instant Video; Jane Krakowski, “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt,” Netflix; Anna Chlumsky, “Veep,” HBO.

Structured Reality Program: “Antiques Roadshow,” PBS; “Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives,” Food Network; “MythBusters,” Discovery Channel; “Property Brothers,” HGTV; “Shark Tank,” ABC; “Undercover Boss,” CBS;

Reality-Competition Program: “The Amazing Race,” CBS; “Dancing With the Stars,” ABC; “Project Runway,” Lifetime; “So You Think You Can Dance,” Fox; “Top Chef,” Bravo; “The Voice,” NBC.

Variety Talk Series: “The Colbert Report,” Comedy Central; “The Daily Show With Jon Stewart,” Comedy Central; “Jimmy Kimmel Live,” ABC; “Last Week Tonight With John Oliver,” HBO; “Late Show With David Letterman,” CBS; “The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon,” NBC.

Children’s Program: “Alan Alda and the Actor Within You: A YoungArts Masterclass,” HBO; “Degrassi,” Nickelodeon; “Dog With a Blog,” Disney Channel; “Girl Meets World,” Disney Channel; Nick News With Linda Ellerbee: Coming Out,” Nickelodeon.

Copyright © The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.