Winners of the 79th National Headliner Awards
May 23, 2013, 7:31 AM
(AP) – The winners of the 79th annual National Headliner Awards, sponsored by The Press Club of Atlantic City, N.J., have been announced. Entries are judged by a panel of journalists representing newspapers, wire services, and radio and TV stations around the country.
The winners by category, followed by second- and third-place finishers:
BEST OF SHOW
Newspapers: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Gina Barton, Ben Poston and John Diedrich, “Police Problems: A Fight for Accountability.”
Photo: The Associated Press, Manish Swarup, “A Tibetan’s Last Stand.”
Online: Los Angeles Times, Liz O. Baylen and Mary Vignoles, “Dying for Relief – A Times Investigation.”
Radio: WNYC, Sara Fisko, “Culture Shock 1913.”
TV: ESPN, Victor Vitarelli, Jose Morales and Kory Kozak, “Kick of Hope.”
PRINT DIVISION
Daily Newspapers
Writing and Reporting
Spot news: New York Daily News, “Apocalypse N.Y.”; The Denver Post, “Aurora Movie Theater Shootings”; Newsday, Mellville, N.Y., “Sandy’s Wrath.”
News beat coverage or continuing story: The Associated Press, Alberto Arce, “Honduras”; The Associated Press, Hannah Dreier and Juliet Williams, “Legislative Vote Switching”; The Hartford Courant staff, “Newtown School Massacre.”
News Series, circulation up to 75,000: Belleville (Ill.) News-Democrat, Beth Hundsdorfer and George Pawlaczyk, “Hidden Suffering, Hidden Death”; Stars and Stripes, Megan McCloskey, “Forever After: A Warrior Wounded; A Family Challenged”; The Journal (N.Y.) News staff, “District in Crisis.”
News Series, circulation over 75,000: The Wall Street Journal staff, “Watched”; Tampa Bay Times, Kelley Benham, “Never Let Go”; Reuters, John Shiffman, “Jane’s Jihad.”
Local interest column on a variety of subjects: Detroit Free Press, Rochelle Riley; The Boston Globe, Kevin Cullen; The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Phillip Morris.
Special or feature column on one subject: Politico, Roger Simon; The Philadelphia Inquirer, Craig LeBan; The Oregonian, Joseph Rose.
Editorial writing: Arkansas (Little Rock, Ark.) Democrat-Gazette, David Barham and Paul Greenberg; El Paso Times, Robert Moore; Newsday, Melville, N.Y., editorial board.
Sports column: The Wall Street Journal, Jason Gay; The Associated Press, John Leicester; Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, Dejan Kovacevic.
Sports writing: The Associated Press, Jim Vertuno; The Denver Post, Benjamin Hochman; The Boston Globe, Bob Hohler.
Feature writing on a variety of subjects: The Cincinnati Enquirer, Krista Ramsey; Omaha World-Herald, Matthew Hansen; The Associated Press, Tim Sullivan.
Business news coverage: The Wall Street Journal, editorial staff, “Broken Markets _ Where were the regulators?”; The Boston Globe, Casey Ross, “A story of hope, and a lopsided deal”; Bloomberg News, Princeton, N.J., news staff, “America’s Great State Payroll Giveaway.”
Education writing: The (Raleigh, N.C.) News & Observer, Dan Kane, J. Andrew Curliss, Andrew Carter, “UNC Academic Fraud”; Chicago Tribune, David Jackson, Gary Marx, Alex Richards “Empty Desk Epidemic”; Bloomberg News, John Hechinger, Janet Lorin, “Indentured Students.”
Health/medical/science writing: USA Today, Peter Eisler, “When Healthcare Makes You Sick”; The Boston Globe, Kay Lazar and Matt Carroll, “A rampant prescription, a hidden peril”; Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, John Fauber and Ellen Gabler, “Side Effects.”
Environmental reporting: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Dan Egan, “Deep Trouble”; USA Today, Thomas Frank and Christopher Schnaars, “Green Inc: Environmentalism for Profit”; The (Wilmington, Del.) News Journal, Jeff Montgomery and Molly Murray, “Climate Change: Coastline in the crosshairs.”
Investigative reporting: Chicago Tribune, Patricia Callahan, Same Roe and Michael Hawthorne, “Playing with Fire”; The (Raleigh, N.C) News & Observer and The Charlotte (N.C.) Observer, Ames Alexander, Karen Garloch, Joseph Neff and David Raynor, “Non-profit hospitals”; The Wall Street Journal, Jeremy Page, “A Murder Shakes China.”
Public service: Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Gina Barton, Ben Poston and John Diedrich, “Police Problems: A Fight for Accountability”; The (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) Sun Sentinel, Sally Kestin and John Maines, “Above the Law”; The Denver Post, Christopher N. Osher, Jennifer Brown and Jordan Steffen, “Failed to Death.”
Editorial cartoons: San Diego Union-Tribune, Stephen P. Breen; Newsday, Walt Handlesman; Chattanooga (Tenn.) Times Free Press, Clay Bennett.
Journalistic innovation: The Boston Globe, staff, “68 Blocks: Life, Death, Hope”; USA Today Alison Young, Peter Eisler and John Hillkirk, “Ghost Factories: Poison in the Ground”; The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Chris Morris and Felesia McDonald Jackson, “Rock Hall Yearbook.”
Magazines
Writing and reporting
Coverage of a major news event: Bloomberg News, Stephanie Armour, John Lippert and Michael Smith, “Poisoned System”; Bloomberg News, Jason Gale and Adi Narayan, “The Scourge of the Superbugs”; Fortune, Mina Kimes, “Bad to the Bone.”
Feature writing on a variety of subjects: The Boston Globe, Neil Swidey; Newsweek, Abigail Pesta; ESPN, The Magazine, Tim Keown.
Column: ESPN, The Magazine, Chris Jones, “The Fix”; Fortune, Allan Sloan; Sports Illustrated, Steve Rushin.
Photography and Graphics:
Newspapers/spot news: The Denver Post, Helen H. Richardson, “Aurora Shooting Aftermath”; The Wall Street Journal, Michael M. Phillips, Jack Van Antwerp and Matt Craig, “Under attack”; The Wall Street Journal, Bryan Derballa, Tracy Armstead and Jack Van Antwerp, “Sandy Street.”
Newspapers/features: The Wall Street Journal, Michal Czerwonka, Ericka Burchett and Lucy Gilmour, “Pondering Pollock”; The Boston Globe, Yoon S. Byun, “Shark”; Tampa Bay Times, Melissa Lyttle, “Choosing Riley.”
Newspapers/sports: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Gus Chan, “Tough Loss”; The (Nashville) Tennessean, Sanford Myers, “Goalpost Crash”; The Oregonian, Thomas Boyd, “One-Handed catch.”
Magazines, News Services, Syndicates/news: The Associated Press, Manish Swarup, “A Tibetan’s Last Stand”; The Associated Press, Manu Brabo, “Grief in Syria”; no third place award given.
Magazines, News Services, Syndicates/features: The Associated Press, Bebeto Matthews, “Sandy Claus”; Reuters, Larry Downing, “Queens of Ink”; Reuters, Gary A. Cameron, “A Child’s Wonder.”
Magazines, News Services, Syndicates/sports: Sports Illustrated, Peter Read Miller, “Golden Girl”; Sports Illustrated, Al Tielesmans, “G Force”; Sports Illustrated, Simon Bruty, “Heavyweight Bout.”
Photography portfolio: New York Daily News, staff, “Hurricane Sandy”; Tampa Bay Times, Melissa Lyttle, “A Collection”; The Associated Press, Rodrigo Abd.
Photo essay/story: The Denver Post, photo staff, “Aurora Theater Shooting”; The Denver Post, photo staff, “2012 Fire Season”; Reuters, Gary A. Cameron, “The Magnificent Wounded Warriors.”
Portrait: The Denver Post, RJ Sangosti, “Holmes in Court”; Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, Jasmine Goldband, “Handwriting Champ”; The Denver Post, RJ Sangosti, “Chantel’s Last Goodbye.”
Newspapers/magazines, informational graphics: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, William Neff; National Journal, Peter Bell, Brian McGill and Ryan Morris; San Diego Union-Tribune, graphics staff, “A Reason to Smile.”
Newspapers/magazines, illustrative graphics: The (Cleveland) Plain Dealer, Andrea Levy; Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, Daniel Marsula; San Diego Union-Tribune, Cristina Martinez, Byvik and Peter Nguyen.
___
BROADCAST DIVISION
Radio Stations:
Newscast: WTOP, Washington, WTOP staff, “October 30th, 8 a.m.”; WBAL-AM, Baltimore, WBAL 1090 News Staff, “WBAL News 2 p.m.” No third-place award given.
Breaking News or continuing coverage of a single news event: WBAL-AM, Baltimore, Scott Wykoff, “Unconventional Conventions”; WNYC, New York, Temitayo Fagbenle, Courtney Stein and Marianna McCune, “Sexual Cyberbullying: A Modern Day Letter A”; WCPN/WKSU, Cleveland, Ohio, News Staffs, “2012 Election Night Special.”
Feature of human interest story: KUYI Hopi Radio, Keams Canyon, Ariz., KUYI Hopi Radio and Constance DeVereaux, “Al-Haj’s Sacred Oud”; Alabama Public Radio, Stan Ingold, “Holy Smoke”; WBEZ, Chicago Public Media, Linda Lutton and Cate Cahan, “The weight of the city’s violence, on one school principal.”
Documentary or public affairs: WNYC, New York, Sara Fisko, “Culture Shock 1913”; WLRN, The Miami Herald News Team, “Remembering Hurricane Andrew”; KUT, Austin, Texas, “Forged in Flames: An Oral History of the Labor Day Wildfires.”
News series: WLRN and The Miami Herald, Miami, Kenny Malone, Patrick Farrell, Pierre Taylor and Lazaro Gamio, “Dispatches from the Swing State”; WBBR Bloomberg Radio, New York, “Postponement Generation Grows Up”; WNYC, Radio Rookies, New York, “Stop and Frisk: The Cycle of Mistrust Between Minority Youth and the NYPD.”
Radio networks and syndicators
Newscast: CBS Radio, Sam Litzinger and Dianne James, “CBS Radio News.” No second or third-place prize given.
Breaking news or continuing coverage: CBS Radio, news staff, “Tragedy in Newtown”; CBS Radio, News Staff, “Superstorm Sandy”; MarketWatch Radio Network, Radio Staff, “Sandy Shutters Wall Street.”
Feature or human interest story: CBS Radio, Heather Bosch, “The Man Aisle”; NPR, Guy Raz, Lily Percy and Muthoni Muturi, “The `Lost’ Speech of Malcolm X”; Colorado Public Radio, Jenny Brundin and Kelley Griffin, “Buy Low, Sell High.”
Documentary or public affairs: Wisconsin Public Radio, Mike Simonson and Jim Packard, “Forever Ace: The Richard Bong Story”; SiriusXM Radio, Bob Edwards, Ariana Pekary and Ed McNulty, “An Occupational Hazard: Rape in the Military”; Colorado Public Radio, Colorado Matters staff, “Colorado Matters.”
News series: CBS Radio, Heather Bosch,”Women Warriors”; MarketWatch Radio Network, Andrew O’Day and Alisa Parenti, “Campaigning for Any Job in the Land”; NPR, Joseph Shapiro and Steve Drummond, “The Child Cases: Guilty Until Proved Innocent.”
Broadcast or cable television stations
Newscast: WBAL-TV, Baltimore, News Team, “11News at 5:00”; WJLA-TV, Arlington, Va., Mike Friedrich, Kendis Gibson and Richard Reeve, “Newtown shootings”; WCVB-TV, Boston, The WCVB NewsCenter 5 Team, “Newscenter 5 at 11 p.m.: Newtown School Tragedy.”
Coverage of a live breaking news event: WCVB-TV, Boston, Andrew Vrees, Gerry Wardwell and NewsCenter5 team, “Newtown School Tragedy”; WDSU TV, New Orleans, Travers Mackel, Bryan McCann and Keith Bliven, “Hubig’s Pie Factory Fire”; WFTS-TV, Tampa, Kristin Moore, Jacqueline Ingles and Scott Wilson, “I-75 Pileup.”
Continuing coverage of a single news event: WJW-TV, Cleveland, Ohio, Bill Sheil, Ali Ghanbari and Mary Stiene, “Prescription for Disaster”; WJLA-TV, Arlington, Va., WJLA-TV/NewsChannel 8 Staff, “Vote 2012”; KIRO-TV, Seattle, Chris Halsne and David Weed, “Secret Service Strip Clubs: El Salvador.”
Feature, sports or human interest story: KING-TV, Seattle, Joe Fryer, Matt Mrozinski, Pete Cassam, Dave Wike and Eric Wold, “Ali’s Guiding Lights”; KARE-TV, Minneapolis, Boyd Huppert and Jonathan Malat, “Neighborhood of Love”; WGCL-TV, Atlanta, Schewislzer Lewis and Jim Gilson, “Voices of the Homeless.”
Public service: WTVF-TV, Nashville, Tenn., Phil Williams, Bryan Staples and Kevin Wisniewski, “NewsChannel 5 Investigates: Policing for Profit”; WFXT FOX 25, Dedham, Mass., Mike Beaudet, Allan DiMaio, James Goff, Kevin Rothstein and Richard Ward, “School of Shocks”; WCNC-TV, Charlotte, N.C., Stuart Watson, John Gray and Jeremy Markovich, “Money & Justice.”
Documentary or series of reports: KMGH-TV, Denver, Amanda Kost, Marshall Zelinger, Jeff Harris, Jennifer R. Castor and Doug Schepman, “Investigating The Fire”; WBAL-TV, Baltimore, Deborah Weiner, Chuck Cochran and John Cassini, “Rebounding from Loss”; WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, Ind., Angela Cain and Young-Hee Yedinak, “Ten Years of Shattering the Silence.”
Investigative reporting: WTVF-TV, Nashville, Tenn., Phil Williams, Kevin Wisniewski and Bryan Staples, “NewsChannel 5 Investigates: UCDD”; KPIX/CBS5, San Francisco, Abigail Sterling, Linda Yee and Grace Lee, “The Candy Kids”; WKMG-TV, Orlando, Fla., Tony Pipitone, Darran Caudle and Lauren Sweeney, “Speeding Police.”
Business and consumer reporting: WJLA-TV, Arlington, Va. Kris Van Cleave and Mary Kay Mallonee, “7 On Your Side”; WTVF-TV, Nashville, Tenn., Jennifer Kraus and Iain Montgomery, “NewsChannel 5 Investigates: The Pool People, People Trust”; KIRO-TV, Seattle, Chris Halsne, Katie Doptis and Brian Doerflinger, “UPS Truck Safety.”
Health/science reporting: Need to Know/WNET, New York, Megan Thompson, Emily Senay, Marc Rosenwasser and David Kreger, “The Massachusetts Mandate”; WVIZ/PBS ideastream, Cleveland, Ohio, Kay Colby, Mark Rosenberger and David Molpus, “About Blood: Sickle Cell Anemia”; KMSP-TV, Minneapolis, Jeff Baillon, Tyler Ryan and Brad Swagger, “No Charge, No Chance.”
Environmental reporting: CCTV-America, New York, Ma Jing, Sean Callebs, Snorre Wik, Guo Chun, Mei Yan and Matthew Simon, “Melting Point”; Need to Know/WNET, William Brangham, David Kreger, Marc Rosenwasser, Danielle Muniz and Hannah Yi, “Paradise Lost?”; WTVF-TV, Ben Hall and Iain Montgomery, “NewsChannel 5: Investigates: It’s the Money, Stupid.”
Broadcast television networks, cable networks and syndicators
Best newscast: NBC Nightly News, staff of NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams, “Hurricane Sandy”; NBC Nightly News, staff of NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams, “Tragedy at Sandy Hook Elementary.” No third-place award given.
Coverage of a major news event: Dateline NBC, David Corvo, Elizabeth Cole, Brian Williams and Lester Holt, “Sandy’s Fury”; NBC Nightly News, Staff of NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams, “Hurricane Sandy”; CNN, Arwa Damon and Sarmad Qaseera, “Benghazi: U.S. Consulate Attack.”
Continuing coverage of a major news event: NBC Nightly News, Richard Engel, Ghazi Balkiz and John Kooistra, “Inside Syria”; CNN, Tony Maddox, Parisa Khosravi and Deborah Rayner, “CNN’s coverage Inside Syria 2012”; NBC Nightly News, Mark Potter, Erika Angulo and Al Henkel, “Mexico: the War Next Door.”
Feature, sports or human interest story: ESPN, Victor Vitarelli, Jose Morales & Kory Kozak, “Kick of Hope”; CNN, Dan Lothian, Eric Marrapodi and Jeremy Harlan, “Randall Lineback Cows”; ESPN, Victor Vitarelli, Valerie Gordon and Chris Bloxom, “From Forest to Field.”
Documentary or series of reports: MSNBC, Rachel Libert, Tony Hardman, Jedd Wider, Todd Wider and Vicki Sufian, “Semper Fi: Always Faithful”; ESPN, Jon Fish and Tom Friend, “Going Big”; CNN, Bill Galvin, Sheri England, Jenni Watts and Samantha Weihl, “Healing Through Hockey.”
Investigative reporting: CNN, Scott Zamost, Drew Griffin and Azadeh Ansari, “Prescription for Cheating”; Univision, Isaac Lee, Daniel Coronell and Gerardo Reyes, “Fast and Furious”; Dateline NBC, David Corvo, Elizabeth Cole, Dan Slepian and Chris Hansen, “The Hansen Files: Questionable Coverage.”
News magazine program: 60 Minutes “Belle Harbor”; 60 Minutes “Newtown”; Dateline NBC, David Corvo, Elizabeth Cole, Lester Holt and Izhar Harpaz, “America Now: Lost in Suburbia.”
Business and consumer reporting: Dateline NBC, Chris Hansen, Steve Eckert and Allan Maraynes, “Hansen Files: Supplements”; CNN, Scott Zamost and Randi Kaye, “Refund Robbery”; CNBC, CNBC Staff, “The Diamond Rush.”
Health and science reporting: CNN, Bill Galvin, Sheri England and Amanda Sealy, “World’s Untold Stories: Super Volcano”; CNN, Kim Bui and Natalie Angley, “CNN Special Projects: Technovations”; CNN, Kim Bui and Ryan Bergeron, “CNN Special Reports: Start Small, Think Big.”
Environmental Reporting: CNN, Bill Galvin, Sheri England and Amanda Sealy, “Going Green: Secrets in the Ice”; CNN, David McKenzie, Christian Streib and Lillian Leposo, “DRC Mountain Gorillas.”
____
ONLINE JOURNALISM
Radio Affiliated Online Journalism: Oregon Public Broadcasting, WLRN.org, WTOP.com
Television Affiliated Online Journalism: NBC’s “Meet the Press with David Gregory” Press Pass, WBALtv.com, CNN.com/impact.
Newspaper Affiliated Online Journalism: Kansas City Star, “Beef’s Raw Edges”, LasVegasSun.com, Newsday.com.
Magazine Affiliated Online Journalism: Quartz.com. No second- or third-place award given.
ONLINE VISUAL:
Online videography: Los Angeles Times, Liz O. Baylen and Mary Vignoles, “Dying for Relief – A Times Investigation”; Los Angeles Times, Rick Loomis, “Beyond 7 Billion”; The Boston Globe, Darren Durlach, Scott LaPierre, Bill Greene, “Composite: Bob Ryan.”
Online slideshow: The Denver Post photo staff, The Wall Street Journal staff, The Oregonian, Jamie Francis and Bruce Ely, “The Great River of the West.”
Online-only writing: CNN, Ann O’Neill, CNBC, Cindy Perman, National Journal, Ron Fournier.
(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)