Close
Bonneville Phoenix Network
 KTAR News
 Arizona Sports
92.3 FM KTAR
Menu
Social
Latest News

Rhodes scholars named for 2014

(AP) - The 32 American students chosen as Rhodes scholars for 2014, listed by geographical region:

District 1:

Jessica Wamala, Milford, N.H., Villanova University

Alexander Joel Diaz, North Bergen, N.J., Harvard University

District 2:

Elizabeth Hockfield Byrne, Cambridge, Mass., Harvard

Katherine Elida Warren, Bainbridge Island, Wash., Harvard

District 3:

Isabel Emma Eggleston Beshar, Rye, N.Y., Yale University

Paolo Poggioni Singer, Bronx, N.Y., Harvard

District 4:

Evan Barrett Behrle, Oxford, Pa., University of Virginia

Alexander Gerard Wang, Doylestown, Pa., New York University, Abu Dhabi

District 5:

Timothy Michael McGinnis, Charlotte, N.C., Princeton University

Charles Samuel Tyson, Chapel Hill, N.C. University of Virginia

District 6:

Brian Westfall McGrail, Arlington, Va., Williams College

Emma Pierson, Arlington, Va., Stanford University

District 7:

James O'Connell, Tampa, Fla., Wake Forest University

Lindsay Evans Lee, Oak Ridge, Tenn., University of Tennessee

District 8:

Melissa Loreice McCoy, Dallas, Georgia Institute of Technology

John Mikhael, Dallas, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

District 9:

Adam Mastroianni, Monroeville, Ohio, Princeton

Courtney Wittekind, Mason, Ohio, Carnegie Mellon University

District 10:

Vinay Nayak, Oak Brook, Ill., Yale

Calla Glavin, Birmingham, Mich., U. S. Military Academy

District 11:

Drew Alan Birrenkott, McFarland, Wis., University of Wisconsin

Samuel Martin Greene, Spring Green, Wis., University of Chicago

District 12:

Donald Mayfield Brown, Vicksburg, Miss., Mississippi State University

Joshua Allen Aiken, Eugene, Ore., Washington University, St. Louis

District 13:

Meredith Lukens Wheeler, Fort Collins, Colo., Stanford

Erin Alexandra Tanith Mauldin, Albuquerque, N.M., U. S. Military Academy

District 14:

Suzanna Marie Fritzberg, Lake Forest Park, Wash., Yale

Andrew Scott Lea, Richland, Wash., Harvard

District 15:

Miles William Unterreiner, Santa Barbara, Calif., Stanford

Clarke Knight, Henderson, Nev., Smith College

District 16:

Aurora Catherine Griffin, Westlake Village, Calif., Harvard

Zarko Perovic, San Diego, University of California, Berkeley


(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Comments

comments powered by Disqus
Latest News